Encyclopaedia

Is the acronym INCI on cosmetic products foreign to you? Do you get lost in the mysterious names of ingredients on the labels of cosmetic products? Here you will find out what is hidden behind their names, what properties and effects the substances have on the skin. Almost all ingredients used in Ego Harmony cosmetics are of purely natural origin. Besides, we do not use animal ingredients except beeswax.

Ingredients used:

Natural ingredients

As the name suggests, components of nature's own, i.e. those that occur naturally. Ego Harmony natural cosmetics are very effective thanks to their correct selection and combination. Another advantage of natural ingredients is that they do not harm the environment. All natural substances are biodegradable.

Derivates of natural ingredients

Although it may seem that these are not natural ingredients, the opposite is true. These are ingredients that have a purely natural origin. These substances are not artificial or, popularly speaking, chemical. These are natural ingredients whose composition is altered or reduced with the help of other, completely natural, substances. They are modified by natural processes to increase the comfort of using cosmetics, for example, they prolong their shelf life, fight against yeasts and molds or support the effectiveness of other ingredients. Also, all our derivatives are permitted in certified natural cosmetics.

 

Alphabetical order

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

X

X

Y

Z

 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

English translation: Aloe vera
Origin: Natural ingredient

The beneficial effects of Aloe vera have been known to humans since ancient times. The Egyptians called it the plant of immortality. The extract is obtained by pressing the gel pulp inside the leaves. Aloe is rich in amino acids, minerals, polysaccharides, enzymes, vitamins A, B, C, and E. It is therefore widely used in the food industry, especially in food supplements designed to detoxify the body, lower cholesterol, and harmonize the digestive system.

In cosmetics, Aloe vera is suitable for the care of even the most sensitive skin. Aloe can bind water, which significantly helps to hydrate the skin. Thanks to its high content of vitamins, the leaf extract has considerable regenerating, soothing, emollient, healing, and cooling effects. Thanks to this, the skin regains elasticity, which is reduced daily by external influences, stress, and inappropriate diet.

UP

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

English translation: Argan oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

CCold-pressed argan oil from the fruits of thorny argan has very strong antioxidant effects, especially for its high content of vitamin E. Argan oil nourishes, hydrates, slows down aging, smoothing out wrinkles and restores skin elasticity. It is suitable for all skin types. It is nicknamed Moroccan gold for this unique combination of effects. Like shea butter, it also contains fatty omega 3 and omega 6 acids (oleic, linoleic, palmitic, and stearic acids). It softens the skin and gives it elasticity. This oil has been used for centuries for its healing and healing properties. It is also suitable for skin with eczema, psoriasis, or acne.


 

UP

Aqua

English translation: Water
Origin: Natural ingredient

Water is one of the basic ingredients of most cosmetic products. It serves primarily as a natural solvent for other ingredients in preparations. It moisturizes, softens, and helps better absorb oil-based ingredients. The water used in the cosmetics industry has a natural origin and cannot be replaced by synthetic substances. We use distilled water, which is free of impurities, microorganisms, and toxins, is soft and has a neutral pH.

UP

Benzoic Acid

English translation: Benzoic acid
Origin: Natural ingredient – laboratory production

Benzoic acid is a very weak acid that occurs naturally in nature, such as in berries. However, laboratory-produced acid is added to cosmetics because it is a simpler process than obtaining it from nature. Laboratory benzoic acid has the same properties and effects as natural ingredients. It is an ingredient allowed in certified natural cosmetics. Its main purpose is preservation because it is effective against yeasts and fungi. It is used in medicine to treat skin infections and acne. In the food industry, it is used to preserve, for example, juices, fruit products, mustard, and spices. Another advantage is that they are not allergens.

UP

Benzyl Alcohol

English translation: Benzyl alcohol
Origin: Natural ingredient

Benzyl alcohol is a natural organic alcohol that occurs naturally in the fruits and essential oils of many plants, for example. In natural cosmetics, it serves mainly as a preservative and a natural solvent. It is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, so it prevents the growth of microorganisms in the products. Benzyl alcohol is also commonly used in the food industry. They are among the potential allergens. However, it can irritate the skin in higher concentrations, which is why we do not use this in Ego Harmony cosmetics.

UP

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

English translation: Shea butter
Origin: Natural ingredient

Shea butter is a natural substance obtained from the fruits of African butterbur. Due to its unique properties and abilities, it is widely used in cosmetics. Shea butter is rich in vitamins A and E. Therefore, it significantly helps in the fight against wrinkles, moisturizes the skin, and protects it from sunlight. Besides, it contains cinnamic acid, which has high anti-inflammatory effects. Fatty acids (especially palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic) give the skin softness and elasticity. Shea butter is also suitable for allergy sufferers, people with eczema, prone to acne and other problems.

 

 UP

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

English translation: Caprylic / Caprine triglycerides
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Caprylic / Capric triglyceride is a component of natural origin because it is obtained by combining glycerine and coconut oil. This ingredient is permitted for the use in certified natural cosmetics. The advantage of this component is its stability. It prevents the rancidity of the product. In other words, it extends its durability. It also acts as a plasticizer in the products. It softens, smoothes, and does not leave an oily film on the skin. Also, it helps other active ingredients to be absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin. Finally, it has antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial effects. Caprylic / Capric triglyceride is not allergenic, so it does not irritate the skin and is even recommended for use on very sensitive skin.

UP

Cera Alba

English translation: Beeswax
Origin: Natural ingredient

Beeswax is one of the most widely used natural waxes in cosmetics. At higher concentrations, it is used mainly in lip balms or healing creams, because it forms a film that protects the skin against adverse external influences and itself has significant anti-inflammatory effects. We do not use high concentrations in our products, and therefore no long-lasting film is formed. It acts as an emulsifier (it ensures better mixing of other ingredients), helps these ingredients in healing and regenerating processes, and deeply nourishes the skin itself. Beeswax is very well tolerated. Very rarely, minor side effects may occur in people who are allergic to bee products.

UP

Cetearyl Alcohol

English translation: Cetylstearyl alcohol
Origin: Natural substance derivative

It is a derivative of coconut oil. In natural cosmetics, it is important as an emulsifier and thickener. It helps the other ingredients in the products to be better absorbed into the skin. This enhances the positive effects of the active ingredients, especially deep hydration. The advantage of Cetearyl alcohol is that it is not allergenic, does not irritate the skin, and is therefore excellent for the care of sensitive skin.

UP

Cetearyl Glucoside

English translation: Cetylstearyl glucoside
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Cetearyl glucoside is obtained both from natural substances and can be produced synthetically. Ego Harmony natural cosmetics contain one from natural sources. It is made by condensing Cetearyl alcohol (obtained from coconut oil) and glucose (corn sugar). Cetearyl glucoside is thus approved for the use in certified natural cosmetics, where it is used as an emulsifier, i.e. a substance capable of mixing oils with water. It also acts as a transport component that helps other active substances in cosmetic products to be better absorbed into the skin. It supports skin hydration and leaves it soft to the touch. Cetearyl glucoside is non-comedogenic, i.e. it does not clog pores. Therefore, it is also suitable for sensitive skin prone to acne. It does not irritate the skin.

UP

Citric Acid

English translation: Citric acid
Origin: Natural ingredient

Citric acid is an organic acid that occurs naturally in the bodies of animals and plants, especially in citrus fruits, cranberries, raspberries, and blackberries. In natural cosmetics, it plays a crucial role in balancing pH. It also restores the pH balance of the skin. It is a well-known antioxidant with antibacterial and antifungal effects on the skin. It also strengthens the skin and helps alleviate pigment spots.

UP

Coco-Glucoside

English translation: Coconut glucoside
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Coco-Glucoside is a compound of coconut oil and fruit sugar. It is a so-called surfactant that cleanses the skin and hair by being able to bind water, oils, and impurities so that they can be rinsed off. It is therefore an important emulsifier suitable for use in natural soaps, shampoos, and peels. They replace SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) and SLES (Sodium Laureth Sulfate), widely used in conventional cosmetics. Unlike them, Coco-Glucoside is not allergenic or irritating and does not dry out the skin. Thanks to this, it is also suitable for sensitive skin. Besides, it is completely biodegradable.

UP

Dehydroacetic Acid

English translation: Dehydroacetic acid
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound. It occurs naturally in the flowers of many plants. It can also be obtained by synthetic production. In natural cosmetics, it has an irreplaceable place in protecting products from microorganisms, fungi, and batteries. It destroys and prevents them from multiplying. It is a non-allergenic ingredient, so it is tolerated by all skin types and is often referred to as one of the safest preservatives in cosmetics.

UP

Ethyl Ferulate

English translation: Ethyl ferulate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Ferulic acid occurs naturally in plant cells, such as rice, oats, or seeds of various fruits. Ethyl ferulate is its ester. It is an antioxidant, comparable in effectiveness to vitamin C. The skin is also protected against the negative effects of sunlight. It has disinfectant and anti-inflammatory effects. Finally, it regulates skin oil and reduces the formation of blackheads.

UP

Glyceryl Stearate

English translation: Monoglyceryl ester of stearic acid
Origin: Natural substance derivative

In conventional cosmetics, it is commonly obtained from animal sources. In our natural cosmetics, we use the one obtained by esterification of palm or soybean oil. It is an important emulsifier and stabilizer. It helps absorb the components of cosmetic products into the skin and reduces the grease of oils. It helps hydrate the skin and softens the skin, thus preventing it from cracking and aging.

UP

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

English translation: Glyceryl stearate citrate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Glyceryl stearate citrate is made from vegetable oils by esterification with citric acid. It is therefore a component of natural origin. In natural cosmetics, it is used as a stabilizer and emulsifier, which dissolves oils in water, thus forming emulsions. It helps the skin to hydrate, softens it, and helps fight wrinkles. Glyceryl stearate citrate is not irritating, so it is also suitable for sensitive skin.

UP

Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil

English translation: Sunflower oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Sunflower oil is very similar in composition to the lipids in our skin. It contains oleic and linoleic acid, triglycerides, sterols, vitamin A, D, E, and lecithin. Therefore, it has several beneficial effects when used in cosmetics. Above all, it soothes the skin. Also, it has anti-inflammatory effects. It acts as an antioxidant and protects the skin from damage from external influences, loss of elasticity and firmness. When applied to the skin, it is easily absorbed and penetrates quickly into the deeper layers, which is important for a longer-lasting effect. It is suitable for all skin types.
 

 

UP

Humulus Lupulus Oil

English translation: Hop oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Hops are known to everyone as one of the basic ingredients for beer production. However, it is also gaining its irreplaceable place in natural cosmetics. Hop oil is obtained by pressing hop cones. This beneficial oil has significant soothing and softening effects on the skin, it is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. The skin is supple and soft after application. Hops are not allergenic and are therefore suitable for the care of sensitive skin. It is even used in higher concentrations as a natural remedy for psoriasis.
 

 

UP

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

English translation: Lavender oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Lavender is one of about 40 species of plants in the Lamiaceae family. Lavender is widely used for its calming effects, which have a positive impact on a person's mental well-being, in short, it improves our mood. It helps, for example, with headaches, nervousness, depression, or insomnia. In cosmetics, it is valued for its healing and regenerative abilities. Lavender is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It is suitable for all skin types. It is sometimes used for eczema or psoriasis. Lavender oil is very well tolerated even by sensitive skin. Allergies are rare.
 

 

UP

Limonene

English translation: Limonene
Origin: Natural ingredient

Limonene is naturally found in nature in many plants, such as pine or peppermint essential oil, roses, lavender, citrus peel, or tea tree oil. In cosmetics, the combination with Linalool is a light natural perfume, because it suppresses the natural odour of unscented ingredients. Also, it acts as a transport substance, which allows better absorption of other components of the products into the skin. It is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and counteracts the multiplication of yeasts and fungi.

UP

Linalool

English translation: Linalool
Origin: Natural ingredient

Linalool is a vegetable alcohol naturally found in the essential oils of many flowers and spices, such as lavender, coriander, basil, thyme, sage, and rosemary. Linalool has a delicate floral scent similar to lilies of the valley. Due to these properties, it is used in cosmetics in combination with Limonene mainly as a natural aroma. It also has deodorant properties.

Isolated linalool is also used in aromatherapy, promotes mental well-being, and relieves stress. Concentrated linalool acts as a local analgesic and has antibacterial effects. It may cause signs of irritation in allergy sufferers. However, this occurs at higher concentrations, which you will not find in our products.

UP

Niacinamide

English translation: Nicotinamide
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Niacinamide is a derivative of essential vitamin B for the human body. Among other things, it supports the function of the digestive system, skin, and nerves, supports the synthesis of bile salts needed for the digestion of fats and the absorption of nutrients soluble in them.

Niacinamide is widely used in skin medicine, especially to treat acne. Scientific studies have repeatedly confirmed that in many cases it outperformed local antibiotics. Also, unlike the long-term use of antibiotics, it does not cause antibiotic-resistant strains of bacteria to spread on the skin.

A third, no less important property of Niacinamide in cosmetics is its ability to increase the biosynthesis of naturally occurring ceramides in the skin. Ceramides are key to the renewal and hydration of the entire skin. However, their number decreases with age. Niacin thus very effectively fights the signs of aging of the skin and alleviates its uneven tones (so-called pigment spots).

UP

Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

English translation: Prickly pear oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Prickly pear oil is obtained from the fruits of a cactus of the genus Prickly pear. It is nicknamed "natural botox" for its completely unique properties. Like argan oil, it is rich in fatty omega 6 and omega 9 acids that nourish the skin. In addition, it contains several active minerals and especially 2x more vitamin E. It is a strong natural antioxidant that supports the production of collagen in the skin, thereby restoring its natural elasticity and firmness. The result is an effective fight against wrinkles, reduction of circles under the eyes and overall brightened skin. Thanks to its rapid absorption into the deeper layers of the skin, it does not leave an oily film. In addition, it regulates sebum production and tightens pores. Just as a cactus in the desert can retain its moisture, so prickly pear oil will keep your skin hydrated and fresh for a long time.

 

UP

Persea Gratissima Oil

English translation: Avocado oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Avocado, a Czech pear tree, is a tropical tree. Its fruits are widely used mainly in nutrition due to the high content of beneficial substances in the body. Avocados are rich in vitamins A, B, C, E, and K, protein, lecithin, potassium, unsaturated fatty acids, fibre, beta carotene, iron, and magnesium.

Avocado oil is obtained by pressing large fruit kernels. Its scent is like almonds. This oil is especially valued in cosmetics for the care of aging, dry and sensitive skin, because it supports the production of collagen, which is crucial for cell renewal and skin regeneration. It helps against pigment spots and softens hardened skin. It is also ideal for people suffering from psoriasis, eczema, or acne. It unifies skin tone.

.

UP

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

English translation: Polyglyceryl-4 caprate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Polyglyceryl-4 caprate is a compound of polyglycerol-4 and capric acid, belonging to saturated fatty acids. It is naturally found, for example, in goat's milk or coconut oil. Polygliceryl-4 caprate is a surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, allowing the mixing of substances (mainly water and oil). It cleanses and hydrates the skin. No side effects are known. This substance is very sensitive to the skin and is not an allergen.

UP

Potassium Sorbate

English translation: Potassium sorbate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Potassium sorbate is a salt of sorbic acid. The name comes from the Latin Sorbus, crane, because this acid occurs naturally in the fruits of the crane. Potassium sorbate in cosmetics acts as a safe preservative, which complements the effects of benzoic acid. It prevents the growth of yeasts, fungi and molds in cosmetic products. In natural cosmetics, it is an alternative to harmful parabens. Potassium sorbate is not an allergen and only in extremely sensitive individuals has mild irritation been reported.

UP

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

English translation: Sweet almond oil
Origin: Natural ingredient

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is a cold-pressed oil made from sweet almonds, resp. its fruits. This purely natural ingredient is rich in potassium and calcium, oleic acid, and polyunsaturated omega 6 linoleic acid. It contains vitamins A, which support the production of collagen in the skin, and vitamin E, which hydrates the skin and protects it from the sun's rays. In cosmetics, it is used for its ability to regenerate and strengthen the skin. It is ideal for all skin types, including dry, sensitive or eczematic. However, almond oil products may not be suitable for people with nut allergies.
 

 

UP

Prunus Domestica Seed Powder

English translation: Crushed plum kernels
Origin: Natural ingredient

The use of plum fruits in the food industry is well known. Who would not get a jam pie or plum dumplings from grandmother? The popularity of plums in Moravia does not need to be emphasized. Plums are beneficial due to their high content of minerals, especially sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, and iron. Furthermore, we find vitamins A, B1, B2, C and E, which is one of the best antioxidants. Plum seeds have similar properties. From it, an oil is pressed for cosmetic purposes, which has hydrating and antioxidant effects. Crushed cores are an ideal natural abrasive, a solid component of peeling, which has the task of removing dead skin cells. Plum kernel powder is not allergenic to most people. Its advantage is its gentleness. Therefore, it is also suitable for peeling very delicate and sensitive skin of the face and décolleté.
 

UP

Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract

English translation: Apple pulp
Origin: Natural ingredient

Apples do not need a big introduction. The benefits of this fruit are often underestimated. Apples are rich in fibre, vitamin C, potassium, pectin, and many other antioxidants. That is why apple is a very valuable raw material in natural cosmetics. The fruit extract has antioxidant and astringent effects, in other words it helps reduce wrinkles and stretch marks. The pectin contained in the extract removes impurities from the skin. It is therefore an ideal component of peeling. Also, the extract helps stabilize the emulsion, hydrates the skin, softens it and strengthens its firmness and elasticity.

 

 

UP

Sodium Benzoate

English translation: Sodium benzoate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Sodium benzoate is a salt of benzoic acid, which is quite common in many fruits, mushrooms, tea, or some spices (cinnamon, cloves). It is used as part of a product preservation system because it is effective against the growth of yeasts and fungi. It is approved for use in certified natural cosmetics. It is not an allergen and can only cause contact dermatitis in very sensitive individuals.

UP

Sodium Hydroxide

English translation: Sodium hydroxide
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Sodium hydroxide is produced by electrolysis of brine, i.e. an aqueous solution of common salt. It is widely used in cleaning products such as soaps or shampoos. We use only 50% sodium hydroxide solution and it is only 0.09% of the content of all components of the nourishing cream (0.045 g). Sodium hydroxide is essential for stabilizing the pH of products. It is a substance permitted in certified natural cosmetics and in the concentrations used by us it is completely safe and non-irritating.

UP

Sorbitan Olivate

English translation: Sorbitan olivate
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Sorbitan olivate is an ester of fatty acids in olive oil and sorbitol, i.e. natural sugar, which is found, for example, in fruit. In nature, it occurs in the form of wax, which is easily completely biodegradable, does not harm human health or nature. It is widely used in food and pharmacy. In cosmetics, it helps the products to spread better on the skin, which it also hydrates and softens. Sorbitan olivate is not classified as an allergen, so it is well tolerated by very sensitive skin.

UP

Tocopherol

English translation: Tocopherol, vitamin E
Origin: Natural substance derivative

Tocopherol is one of the naturally occurring antioxidants called vitamin E. It is vital to the human body because it protects cell membranes from free radical damage. In other words, it slows down the aging of all the cells in the body. It has also been shown to help prevent cancer. Tocopherol is formed by vacuum separation from vegetable oils and is very well absorbed into the skin. It has several functions in cosmetics. As a powerful antioxidant as well as inside the body, it fights free radicals accumulating in the skin, significantly slowing down skin aging, helping to reduce wrinkles and pigment spots. Also, it acts as a preservative because it prevents rancidity of oils and butters.

UP

 
YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEWS AND EVENTS FIRST?
So go ahead and sign up for our newsletter